The type of property subject to a mechanic’s lien is established in MD Code, Real Property, § 9-102, which provides, in part, as follows:
[…] Any party who performs work or supplies materials on a project may be entitled to a mechanic’s lien, regardless of whether they contracted with an owner, general contractor, or subcontractor.  Compare this to the more limiting mechanic’s lien law in the District of Columbia, where only contractors and subcontractors possess lien rights, but lower tier sub-subcontractors and suppliers (anyone without a contract with the owner or general contractor) do not have lien rights.

The type of property subject to a mechanic’s lien is established in MD Code, Real Property, § 9-102, which provides, in part, as follows:

Every building erected and every building repaired, rebuilt, or improved to the extent of 15 percent of its value is subject to establishment of a lien in accordance with this subtitle for the payment of all debts, without regard to the amount, contracted for work done for or about the building and for materials furnished for or about the building, including the drilling and installation of wells to supply water, the construction or installation of any swimming pool or fencing, the sodding, seeding or planting in or about the premises of any shrubs, trees, plants, flowers or nursery products, the grading, filling, landscaping, and paving of the premises, the provision of building or landscape architectural services, engineering services, land surveying services, or interior design services that pertain to interior construction and are provided by a certified interior designer, and the leasing of equipment, with or without an operator, for use for or about the building or premises.

Another key difference in the mechanic’s lien laws of Maryland compared to the District of Columbia and Virginia is commonly referred to as the “15% Rule.”